Privacy Policy

 

Overview

 

Akin to bank web sites, USD CLUB International used very high-performance technologies in order to protect the privacy of our members’ information. We fully support the spirit and intent of Canada's new privacy legislation - The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). USD CLUB International also set itself the goal of providing information through its current application procedures and policies. This includes its procedures relating to the regulated collection, use and disclosure of its members’ personal information. Personal information is any element and document that can identify the member, namely: mailing or e-mail addresses, phone numbers, identification numbers, credit card numbers, and banking information. All personal information relating to its members is maintained in strict confidence by USD CLUB International and is neither sold nor rented/leased to third

Identifying Purposes

 

USD CLUB International collects personal information for a variety of purposes including processing your request for services. Personal information is used to verify, process and administer your product and service requests, maintain our commercial relationship with you, and analyze, understand and respond to your service needs. Finally, USD CLUB International wishes to make an agreement with its members in order to address the need for services. It also analyses and uses information relating to members to better improve the policy process and bring necessary changes to the final products that we offer to its members.

 

From time to time, USD CLUB International may outsource certain account processing, or other customer service functions to third parties. In such cases, personal information will be provided to such third parties. However, USD CLUB International releases personal information only where that information will be maintained in confidence, based upon strict nondisclosure agreements with the third party.

 

USD CLUB International may be required to report to government bodies or to present a summary of all its members’ information, including personal information, for income or service tax purposes.

 

USD CLUB International may be forced to disclose information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or otherwise to cooperate with law enforcement agencies or state, provincial and federal regulators.

 

 

Collection of Information

 

USD CLUB International may ONLY collect personal information that is necessary to conduct its business. The type of personal information that is collected may include:

 

●       the customer's preferred language,

●       first, middle name initials,

●       last name,

●       mailing address,

●       date of birth,

●       credit or debit card number,

●       banking information (to wire the payment of your membership).

 

This personal information will assist USD CLUB International in identifying the member and in making a decision about the applicant's request for service.

 

Retention

 

USD CLUB INTERNATIONAL retains personal information only for as long as necessary to meet regulatory or legal purposes. When personal information is no longer required, that information will be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

 

Safeguards

 

USD Club International has implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect its members’ personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

 

Access to personal information within our computer system is available to all of our employees for the specific purpose of enabling us to properly service our members and in connection with the purposes set out above. All employees (current and new) are required to confirm in writing they have read and understood a confidentiality of information agreement and are regularly reminded that personal information may not be disclosed except in accordance with this policy.

 

Should you have any questions with respect to USD CLUB International’s “Privacy Policy”, please contact «info@usdclub.org».

 

 

January 2017

.

Helvetica Light is an easy to read font, with tall and narrow letters, that works well on almost every site.

Democratizing Access to Intellectual Property

info@usdclub.org

Copyright (c) 2004 - 2020 USD CLUB INTERNATIONAL.  All Rights Reserved.

USD CLUB